Scoil: Kilcomreagh (uimhir rolla 9429)

Cill Chruimthir Fhiachrach, Co. na hIarmhí
B. Hickey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    situated mid way between Rosemount P.O. and Coolatore house he saw a rabbit in the ditch. He got a stone off the road and flung it at him and killed him, When he came in sight of the quarry he saw three little men on the road, dancing, with tall hats, red waist coats and knee breeches. When the man was passing they called him over and said. "How did you kill the rabbit" The man told them and they said "We will tell you an easier way for killing them." They took out little papers of snuff out of their pockets, then they put it together and gave it to him and told him to put a little grain on a stone outside
    Mary Anne Smyth
    Edward Keegan