Scoil: Ballinagore (C.) (uimhir rolla 16341)

Béal Átha na nGabhar, Co. na hIarmhí
Miss A. Heduan

it will be found that as the snail withers so does the wart.
    Sores on the face may be cured in the following manner. The afflicted one goes fasting to the door step and spits thereon and rubs the spittle three time to the sore in the name of the Blessed Trinity.
    Wildfire. is cured by the blood of a Deegan or by the blood of a black cat provided the animal has not even a white hair in its coat or it may be cured by rubbing the effected part with a gold ring. Mrs Maloney of Ballinagore has the cure for a thorn. She makes a plaster from certain herbs which must be gathered on a Monday on the following Thursday and on the following Monday again. When applying the remedy she says certain prayers. She states that the cure is in the family since Saint Colmcille gave to one of her ancestors.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bridget Dugan