Scoil: Turin (uimhir rolla 7827)

Teamhairín, Co. na hIarmhí
Bríd Mhistéal

are very busy looking for food for the young ones.
    The crow builds her nest on the top of a tall tree. She builds it with strong sticks so that it will not be destroyed by rain, snow or strong storms. She plasters the sticks with mud and clay. The crow lines her nest with hay and moss.
    The cuckoo builds no nest of her own. She lays an egg in the nest of some other bird, sometimes in the nest of a robin. She leaves it there to be hatched by the robin. When the young cuckoo comes from the shell, it eats nearly all the food the mother bird brings home. After a while the young cuckoo pushes the robins out of their nest and they afterwards perish on the ground.
    It is said about boys, who rob birds' nests and
    Angela Crowley