Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago fairs were held in different places every week. Fairs were held in Multyfarnham every week. Christy Fagan, Ballyvade said he sold a bullock in a fair at Multy and the luck penny was a news paper.
    The fairs were never held in Multy this last ten years, and only fair held around now is in Mullingar. It is about 9 miles from Ballinalack. The fair is always on the fair green which is a few hundred yards west of the town. There is a hotel situated beside the fair green for the purpose of the people who go to the fairs.
    There is a fair held in Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford, every month. This town is situated about 6 miles west of Ballinalack. A large number of cattle are brought to this, a lot more than are brought to Mullingar.
    There were fairs held in Ballinalack about 15 years ago. These fairs were supposed to be the best ever held in Co. Westmeath. Long ago when people were selling cattle or buying them they used to mark them with tar, or put a mark on
        1. trádáil