Scoil: Streete (uimhir rolla 11656)

An tSráid, Co. na hIarmhí
Áine Finnegan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    yellow clay which was very dusty, but the people did not mind it. There are very few thatched houses in this district now, slate houses are mostly used.
    The windows were usually very small, most of which could not be opened. Nearly all the houses were one storey, usually two rooms one bedroom and a kitchen. For furniture, they had a few stools, a settle bed, a table, a dresser, and two beds in the bedroom.
    Candles were used for light which were made with pealed rushes and the fat they got from the animals they killed.
    There were half doors on most of the houses, to keep out fowl and domestic animals. There are very few old houses in this district. They were all knocked down by the last landlord, and new ones put
        1. foirgnimh
    Bertie Anderson