Scoil: Streete (uimhir rolla 11656)

An tSráid, Co. na hIarmhí
Áine Finnegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The potatoes were the principal food of the people of Ireland long ago, for various reasons. It is a very easy crop to manage. The big potatoes are cut in two or three, or four parts, but the small ones are left in the round. In the time of the famine, the people took out the eyes out of the potato to set, and eat the rest.
    Potatoes are usually set in ridges in this district. First ridges are ploughed with a steel plough. Then the manure is put out and spread. Two or three people go along the ridge and set the potatoes, the clay in then shovelled on to the ridge.
    Sometimes they are set in drills. The ground is ploughed and harrowed, the harrows are sometimes made by the
    Bertie Anderson