Scoil: Streete (uimhir rolla 11656)

An tSráid, Co. na hIarmhí
Áine Finnegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district it is supposed to be unlucky to move into a different house on Friday. It is said that "Friday's flitting makes a short sitting". In Tipperary where my mother comes from, people make a point of changing their houses on Friday, because in that district, they believe it is unlucky to visit a sick person on Friday or when coming home from a funeral because that would bring bad luck to the sick person and that he would die.
    Some people say it is unlucky to start a special job on a Saturday such as painting a room or "spring cleaning" or making a frock.
    The 21st of December is the day that potato onions are supposed to be set and pulled on the 21st of June.
    Farmers always try to have the roots and potatoes set
    Sadie Anderson