Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woman named Mrs Loyd who used to laugh at the people going to the well. One day she went to the well and got some water. When she came home she put down the water to boil and no sooner had she the water down than she lost powder of her leg. There is an other story told about a man named Armstrong who boiled some of the water out of the well and when it was boiled it was blood.
  2. There is only one holy well in this parish namely Saint Fintan's well. It is in James Fitzionons' field of Kilfintan in Co. Longford. People visit it on the last Sunday in July and the first two Sundays in August. There are stone flags around the well and the people who go there to get cured of any sore say an Our Father and three Hail Marys and a Glory Be to the Father on each of the flags that are around the well.
    Long ago when Saint Fintan was young it is said that he was walking through that field where the well is now
    John Carrigy
    Chancery, Co. na hIarmhí