Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people on these three Sundays and there are prayers said also by the people. Saint Fintan is mentioned when speaking about this well.
    A lot of invalids go to this well on these three Sundays and they drink the water. Everybody who goes to it leaves a piece of cloth after him.
    It is said that Saint Fintan made this well and he blessed it before he died and that is why it is called Saint Fintan's well. Long ago the old people used to throw money into it as an offering.
    There is a story told of a Protestant man who brought the water home and boiled it and when it was boiled it is said to have turned into blood. There is a bush at it and it is on this bush the people tie the cloth.
    Cecila Newman
    Cúil na gCon, Co. na hIarmhí