Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The domestic animals we have are cows, calves, horses, pigs, a cat and dog. The domestic fowl we have are hens, chickens, ducks, geese and turkeys.
    There is one of the cows called Nell and there is another one called the grey cow. The cows house is called the cow byre. It is built of cement and stone. The mangers are made of cement and there is a cement division between every manger. There are two doors on the byre, one in the front and one in the back. The cows are tied round the neck with a chain. The chain is made of iron. There is a crook on the end of the chain for catching each end.
    When we are calling the horse we say "phthrough". When we are calling the cows we say "puig". When we are calling the calves we say "suck, suck". When we are calling the pigs we say "hursh, hursh". We say "tioch, tioch" when we are calling
    Mary Sullivan
    Coill Fhiontain, Co. an Longfoirt