Scoil: Rathowen (2) (uimhir rolla 14645)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
Matilda Scott

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    small necessities, like, tobacco, snuff, candles, or matches a huckster's shop was usually to be found.
    This shop was usually grouped around the kitchen window, all the stores were generally in a big box or chest, and in exchange for tobacco or matches eggs or butter were handed to the shop-keeper if money was not to be had.
    The huckster's best day was Sunday because a good deal of buying went on after Mass. Those who were not able to leave their homes or work during the week always had a little liberty on Sunday.
    The children, too, were not forgotten, and papers full of large lozenges called "Conversation" lozenges, on account of the writing on them, and barley sugar, and sugar stick were brought home to the children as a great treat.
    The wives did most of their weekly shopping on that day too, because their husbands might be too late home on Saturday night with their pay to allow their wives an opportunity of going to shop.
    This Sunday buying and
        1. trádáil