Scoil: New Bristy (uimhir rolla 1880)

An Gníomh Briste Theas, Co. na hIarmhí
Bríd Murphy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about 1 1/2 miles north of this school. He suffered from wounds received during his encounter with Ferdind and bound with hoops. clasps and ropes to prevent him joining in the battle. With Maeve was Fergus of Ulster with his mighty sword called "Calad Colg" or the hard blade. Held in both hands the sword cut off 100 heads at each blow. After the battle of Garech the heads were piled together and buried in the mound called Cruac (or cnoc na Gan (na gceann). It is in Mr Ham's field in Halston. When Cuchulainn heard of Fergus's feats against the men of Ulster he gave a mighty spring and broke his bindings and joined in the battle. Cuchulainn was weak and bleeding from his wounds as he faced Fergus in battle. Fergus refused to fight a weak man and retreated in sooner than do so.
    Fergus turned in flight from him. When Fergus retreated the warriors of Munster. of Leinster and all the men of Erin turned with him. They broke their ranks and fled westward over the hill of Clare on to the Shannon at Athlone. This the battle of Garech was lost Maeve through the generosity of Fergus who preferred defeat rather than fight a wounded man.