Scoil: Milltown (uimhir rolla 942)

Milltown, Co. na hIarmhí
Sean O'Casey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ráth Cluiche is a fort in Michael Ballesty's land in "Rath tirim". Near the fort is a curious stone, from which doubtless the fort got its name. The flag was discovered 70 years back by Owen Donalin (?) Ballinlug, discovered on a day he skipped from school.
    The stone is square about 18 inches each way. It has three rings and two cup shaped figures on it. It faces the South. There is no tradition about it.
    ( In 1837 John O'Donovan visited this part of Westmeath. He wrote "The inhabitants of this part of W Meath have forgotten their old traditions and lost the Irish language. I was never in any part of Ireland where the people knew less in this way" )
    ( Go bhfóraidh Dia orainn )
    To an antiquarian the flag is well worth a visit.