Scoil: Milltown (uimhir rolla 942)

Milltown, Co. na hIarmhí
Sean O'Casey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Notes on the Probable Site of The Battlefieldof Gaireach and Ilgaireach , Referred to in the Táin Bó Cualainge
    I The Sleamghan of Midhe
    Our great Irish Saga, the "Táin Bó Cualainge has been termed one of the most precious documents in the world's history. In it, the arrival of the Ultomán forces on the hill of Slemghan Midhe is described in glowing and graphic language. It is agreed that the hill of Slanemore, on the Mullingar side of Ballynacargy is the Slemain Midhe of the tale The hill is suitable for military purposes, as for the camping ground of an army. A mound on the hilltop corresponds to with the description of the mound erected by the first Ulster company arriving at the hill. That company erected the mound for their lord, Cormac, king of Ulster, and son of the high king of Erin. Embraced in three quarters of an acre, are three mounds on the crest of the hill, The circumference of the largest mound, is 56 yards. From the top of the big mound there is a wonderful view. The whole country is visible for miles on either side. One and a half miles to the north east is Portloman, the traditional site of Loman's Cross mentioned in the Amhrán Colum Cille.
    II Clathra
    On the night before the battle, the army of the four provinces of Erin encamped in Clathra. So the tales tells us. The universal opinion of historians places the situation of Clathra