Scoil: Milltown (uimhir rolla 942)

Milltown, Co. na hIarmhí
Sean O'Casey

Notes on Leo Casey
    In 1838 Luke was transferred from Milltown to Newbristy school where he taught until his removal to Gurteen N.S (Ballymahon) in 1854.
    In 1846 was born in Loughan, Rathconrath, John - the future Leo - whose ballads were destined to rouse a generation maddened by famine and landlord rule.
    At 18 the poet was appointed principal teacher at Tipper N.S. After 3 months he changed to Keenagh N.S.where he taught to 1865. He lived in Ballymahon and was the chief local organiser of the Fenian organisation. At the time wholesale evictions, the burning of farm-steads were of daily occurrence. The new ranching system was born which led on to to prisons, workhouses, emigrants, secret societies, annuities and the rest. Great was the faith of young Leo to preach and sing at such a time the doctrine of national resurgence. To rouse the people he sang:
    "Think upon your famished brothers
    Think upon your fathers' graves
    By their glories and their sorrows
    Youth of Ireland be not slaves"

II
    Early in life the making of ballads became Leo's dominant passion. While attending the celebrated Newbristy seminary he wrote on slates verses of gentle satire on many of his fellow pupils and on the scenery