School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. na hIarmhí
Margaret McNally

1. Folklore Forts
    Forts
    In one of our fields there is a fort called the fairies fort. It is surrounded by trees. One night two men were passing the fort when they heard a noise of churning inside. One of the men was so terrified that he swooned away. The other man went home and on bringing a Doctor they found that he was dead. He was buried outside the fort and a long flat stone still stands over his grave.
    Fort
    About a hundred yards from this this there is another fort also a fairies fort.
    There is a cave under it and and it is said that mass was often celebrated in it during the penal times.
    This is very thickly covered with trees. On November night lights are always seen in this fort. Round both these are very high walls.