Scoil: Kilcleagh (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 14742)

Kilcleagh, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Murphy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people got three meals daily, breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast was eaten about nine o'clock, the dinner about one o'clock and the supper around eight o'clock. The people worked for about two hours before their breakfast in olden times. They had potatoes for their breakfast and dinner and they had wheaten-bread and milk for their supper.
    The people long ago never sat around the table in the centre of the floor, it was placed against the wall under the window. The bread they used was wheaten-bread ; it was made of wheaten meal wet with water and sometimes with milk.
    1. táirgí
    Annie Claffey