Scoil: Ballinahowen (uimhir rolla 8646)

Buaile na hAbhann, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hanley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and grubbed in order to kill the weeds. When the weeds are withered away the potatoes are moulded with a horse and plough. They are left in that condition until they are dug.
    Some people dig the potatoes with a spade. The majority of them plough them out. They open the drills with the plough. Then the men go along on their knees and pick them. The big potatoes are put into one pit and the "poteens" are stored in the barn for the pigs.The big potatoes are used for eating purposes and for marketing. They call the picking of the potatoes in this district "scraubing."
    In this district the most common types of potatoes sown are "Black Champions" "Kerrs Pink" "Golden Wonder"and "Epicures." The woman of the house cuts the seed. She cuts it and leaves an eye
    Seamus Ó Cocláin
    Pádraic Ó Cocaláin