School: Moate (1)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Gríbhthín
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0745, Page 199A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0745, Page 199A

1. May fills the haggard with corn and hay. A wet and windy July brings many a tear to the farmers eye. A green Christmas is a fat graveyard. There is no place like home. You cannot put an old head on young shoulders. He who laughs last laughs best. Many hands make short work. All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy. Shut mouth catches no flies.
    Oliver Buckley
  2. (continued from previous page)
    It is an ill wind that doesn't blow somebody good. Shut mouth catches no flies. A bird in your hand is worth two in a bush. Waste not want not. You cannot put a square peg in a round hole. Manners make a man. A green Christmas is a fat graveyard. One hour in the morning is worth two in the evening. A stitch in time saves nine. A rolling stone gathers no moss.