Scoil: Gurteen, Ballymahon

Goirtín an Chláirín, Co. an Longfoirt
F. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    get into a lone & one gives out the tig saying "Icle Acle black bottle Iscle Acle out", & keeps on saying that until they are all out but one & that one has the tig.
    How Sheep Sheep come home is played is, all the children stand along in a line another stands over from them to be the mother & another stands up in a corner to be the wolf & the mother will say "Sheep Sheep come home" & and they will say "we can't" & the mother will say "why" & they will say "because the wolf" & she will say "the wolf is gone away & won't be seen for many a day" & they will all run & the wolf will come and catch them.
    How frog in Well is played is all the children get into a line and one goes into the middle, and closes her eyes and trys to catch someone.
    This is how Frog Jump is played. All the children stoop
    Kathleen Kenny