Scoil: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Eustace

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the cakes. The oaten bread used to be made on a bread board and the soda bread used to be made in a basin. There was also some griddle bread made. There was also liquid used for wetting the bread and it was called sowens. It was made from oaten meal seeds and water and it used to be pout into a crock until it would get sour.
    How the potato-cake is made
    First the Potatoes are peeled and then they are grated with a grater. Then the flour and salt and milk are put into it and mixed up together. It is put down on the pan and baked like a pancake and then it is taken up and eaten.
    How boxty was made
    First the Potatoes are peeled very thinly and then they are put through a sieve into a basin or bowl. The salt is added next and the butter is rubbed into the flour. Then the potatoes are mixed with the flour and the milk is added to make a dough. It is turned on to floured board and is rolled until it is the breadth of the pan. Then it is cut into eights and baked on a pan for about a quarter of an hour.
    1. táirgí
    Tomás Ó Cathasaigh