Scoil: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Eustace

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said Jimmy, "and I will give you my old ones." So the both swapped clothes, and Jimmy started off to see his brother, and the man started home with the bag of heath. On his way home he had to cross a bridge, when the man was crossing the bridge he fell into the river which was flowing under the bridge and was drowned. When the evening came and no Jimmy turned up and they started to look for Jimmy and they got the man who was supposed to be Jimmy Heath. So they brought him home and waked him the night. Everyone that came to the wake said "Is it Jimmy at all that is in it, for he changed terribly." So the man was buried for Jimmy Heath. A few days later Jimmy came home from burying his brother. When he landed home his wife got a terrible fright, and she told him that he had been dead three or four days ago. So Jimmy told her the whole story, and it was a long time before the neighbours believed the story.
    Francis Casey
    An Bealach, Co. an Longfoirt