Scoil: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Eustace

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are other kinds of travelers called tinkers. These people generally go groups and go around the country on carts. Some of them have vans. Others have only carts and they put up tents on the roadside. They always find a suitable place for camping.
    The principal families who travel about are O'Learys, O Donnells, Hanifies, Slevins and Neavins, Laurances, Stokes, Wests Cawleys and many others. Some of those deal with horses, Asses and ponies. Most of these are related through marriage or otherwise. They would exchange or swop an ass with a farmer. The women go around begging or selling, collar studs, ballads balls of camphor, trays, pictures, sausapans, laces, gallons and many other things. When the women are begging they say "In the honour of god give me a grainin of tea or sugar.
    There are another party called gypsies. These people read fortunes and sell bamaboo chairs and little tables.
    Not many years ago an old man called "Barney the bottle man"
      1. daoine de réir aicme