Scoil: Cloontagh, Killashee (uimhir rolla 14650)

Cluainte Móra, Co. an Longfoirt
John J. Hanrahan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Old Peter Farrell a father of Thomas Farrell Derryadd was a cooper. He used to make ferkins for butter and churns and the old people used to use noggins and wooden spoons for eating and drinking and he used to make them.
    2. Thomas Farrell Derryadd used to make poteen. There was a couple more with him but I do not know who they were. The tools they used to use were a still a barrel and a worm and the way they were connected was the still used to be boiling on the fire and the worm was a brass pipe caught on from the barrell to the still. The way they used to make it was they used to put barley and oats in a bag and leave them for a week.
    3 There was a man living in Denis Mc Cormacks house in Derryadd about fifty years ago named Richard Stephen's. He was a weaver and the
    Mick Dunne
    Thomas Farrell