Scoil: Mercy Convent, Newtownforbes (uimhir rolla 8546)

An Lios Breac, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Brainín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The road which leads through Newtownforbes leads to Dublin and to Sligo. The Ballagh road leads to Ruskey and to Dromod and to Mohill. The Curry road is a very old road and Lismoy road is also a very old road. The newline road leads to Carriglass and to Longford. Most of these roads were in use during the famine. The road which leads up to Caldra is also an ancient road. People made more use of these roads during the famine than they do now and were very badly kept.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Béarla
  2. This parish has two graveyards that have in them fairly well preserved ruins of churches. At the time of the plantation of Ireland by Scotch and English planters when the people of Ireland were driven off their lands. The Forbes family were brought over from Scotland. Part of the demesne land contained a Church which was unroofed and the burial
    The oldest dated stones in this graveyard are belonging to people on the estate that were buried in the 17C but there are numeral old stones of great in this burial ground. The Church is in the Gothic style.