Scoil: Melview, Longford (uimhir rolla 7518)

Cnoc an Bhalcaidh, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Ó Tuathaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    After a while he got in on his lazy habit again and ceased all work. One cool day he was sitting pausing in the forge and a poor man went in and asked could he get a heat at the fire. Bill said "Why not" and lit up the fire and the old man gave himself a good heat. He then told Bill he would give him any three wishes he would like. There was an old chair in the forge and Bill said that anyone who would sit on it would not leave it without his wishes. He wished anyone who would take up the sledge would not leave it down without his wishes. He took an old purse out of his pocket and wished any money would go into it would not leave it without his wishes. The old man said to Bill "You are a common fool that did not wish for some money that would be of some use to you and it would be granted to you the same as anything else. The old man left and Bill went on as usual doing no work. One day he said to himself, "The neighbours say I have some connection with the devil and I will go till I see will I meet him." So he started off to look for him. He toiled
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Mary Vaughan