Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

1. Local Heros. 18.10.37
    I heard the following from John Reynolds.
    Strongest men.
    Once upon a time in the year of 1908, Mickey Courtney challenged James Courtney to lift a 20 st. bag of meal, so Mickey Courtney lay down and put the bag of meal on his back and got up with it, so James Courtney lay down and he could not get up with it.
    Good Thatchers.
    About 16 years ago Mickey Ellis challenged Paddy Mulvey to thatch a two storey house so the challenge began and Mickey Ellis thatched it in one day and Paddy Mulvey thatched it in one day and a half so he won the challenge.
    Good Storytellers.
    The best storyteller I know of is Thomas Grey he is about 50 years of age. He goes about from house to house telling stories and when he goes into any house a good fire is put down and people gather to hear him telling and when he has done telling he gets tea.
    Good Walkers.
    About 20 years ago Father Connifrey walked