Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was lifted on the gate. When people would neither buy nor sell they would have strick a board called a placard that would be on the wall. Then they were safe. When they would sell or buy they would have to pay 6 d for every pound they got or paid for whatever sort of a beast. Some times they would have to swear the truth if it was in another town. When people go into a fair and when they are buying or selling, they make a bargain by clapping each others hands and when they are paying a person sometimes people bring the other men into a drinking house to pay them the way he would have to give them a drink. I know of no place that
        1. trádáil
    James Duignan