Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    more wheat than is grown now but on account of the poverty of the people and for want of proper mills they sold the wheat and sent it away to England. In the poorer districts oats and potatoes were more extensively grown than it is now because it was all the people had to depend on for their support. Very little was bought in the shops then and very few houses you would see a lamp lighted at night, they used rush and resin candles instead. People only used milk and no tea or sugar. the milk was served around to the family in wooden noggins these were about the size of an ordinary saucepan and made like it. When people would have a party of men working when they would come into the dinner they would sit around a basket on the middle of the floor or sometimes they would sit around
    1. táirgí
    Vincent Duignan