Scoil: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (uimhir rolla 12813)

Cluain Each, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter O'Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he called this a crow lath. He next made a bigger crow lath with the ends of the standards that were standing up perpendicular.
    This basket had a lid but the butter or clothes baskets had none.
    To make the lid he got a strong round Sally and drew it through the fire and he called this roasting it. Then he fitted the rod around the mouth of the basket and when he got the exact size of the mouth he tied the ends of this Sally together and the Sally would be oblong in shape. He then put in ribs about 1" apart and wove small rods on these ribs until he came to the handle. Then he wove the other half of the lid in the same way.
    He made from 2 to 3 baskets in a day and he sold them in Granard and Arva on Market days at 1/ each. Clothes baskets were usually made to order and sometimes he got 2/ and 2/6 for one of them.
    Mrs Kate Kiernan
    An Choill Mhór, Co. an Longfoirt