Scoil: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (uimhir rolla 12813)

Cluain Each, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter O'Reilly

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A long time ago there lived in Derrycassan a man named Sam Simey. At that time there was no lane in the townland but paths leading from place to place.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    plantation before him and at once the bag of hay turned into a turkey cock.
    Sam gave the turkey cock a kick and it immediately turned into a black man. The black man and Sam fought through the plantation to a gate leading out of the wood, where the black man disappeared leaving Sam lying sensless on the ground.
    Either Sam's Sister or aunt were living with him and when she despaired of Sam coming home she went in search of him and found him lying at the gate.
    She got the neighbours to carry him home and he lay in bed for two months or more when he died. The old people used to say if had to cross the bag with manners and leave it alone he would not have met his death.
    Thomas Donoghue
    Doire Chasáin, Co. an Longfoirt