Scoil: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (uimhir rolla 12813)

Cluain Each, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter O'Reilly

1. (gan teideal)

There is a fort on the lands of Mr John Kiernan in Toome. A long time ago a man named Michael Brady of Leitrim cut some bushes in the fort.

I heard this story from Mr Joe Kiernan who often heard it from his father.
    There is a fort on the lands of Mr John Kiernan in Toome. A long time ago a man named Michael Brady of Leitrim cut some bushes in the fort. The neighbours warned him to not interfere with the bushes or that he would be sorry and regret it all his life.
    However he was stubborn man and said he did not care about ghosts or fairies.
    That night he went to bed at his usual time and he could not sleep and he kept turning & turning in the bed until a very late hour in the night. When it was near daybreak he fell into a slumber but no sooner would be about to sleep when he would be prodded on the cheek with a rod and he could hear the laughs outside the window. He got up and closed the window as he slept in a room with the window on hinges but no sooner was he in bed again then the window was slapped open. He got out of bed again and shut the window again but no sooner was he in bed again than it slapped open.
    He pulled the clothes around him and tried to sleep for he was weary after been awake all night but no sooner was he about to fall into a sleep
    Mr Joe Kiernan