Scoil: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (uimhir rolla 12813)

Cluain Each, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter O'Reilly

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Thomas Kiernan of Leitrim was a very industrious man in his time. He lived in Corbawn now better known as Leitrim about 150 years ago or more.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mind the boy until he would return. The boy was so bad and so delirious that the two men who were minding him thought Tom would never return before the boy would die.
    The fairy man, as luck would have it, chanced to be at home, because it was sometimes very hard to meet him. Tom told his tale about scoring the fort and the sudden illness of the boy.
    The man told him the boy would get better, but to go back, and when the sun went down to take the boy out to the fort again and place him sitting or lying in the middle of it. Then Tom was to turn back every sod he turned up, with his hands and then to hit them with the back of the loy that turned them up, and leave the place in the same condition it was in, before he interfered with it, but because he touched the fort at all, the fairy man told him that he would come to a loss but he would not tell him what that loss would be.
    Tom left the house of the fairy man with a light heart not minding what loss he would come too, so long as his nephew got well. The journey from Deraugh to Corbawn was never walked is as short a time since or before as, Tom did the return journey on that day, and I need not tell
    Mr Joseph Kiernan
    An Chorr Bhán nó Liatroim, Co. an Longfoirt