Scoil: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (uimhir rolla 12813)

Cluain Each, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter O'Reilly

1. The Rose Well

There is a disease that both man and beast suffer from locally called the ''the Rose'' because the portion of the body affected becomes so inflamed that the colour of it becomes as red as a rose.

There is a disease that both man and beast suffer from locally called the ''the Rose'' because the portion of the body affected becomes so inflamed that the colour of it becomes as red as a rose.
    Mr Reilly had a cow that had the disease in the udder; the udder became so swollen and red as if it was about to burst and there came no milk from the teats but yellow matter like corruption.
    He went to some local quacks and they tried their skill but there was no improvement. He then called in a Vet but he did not bring any change in the cow's condition.
    One day neighbour called to see the sick animal and he said it was "the Rose" she had and that he should get water out of the Rose well in Columbkille. This well is situated on the land of a man named Farrell locally known as "Cripple Farrell" because he is lame. It seems the cure has been in the Farrell family for generations past and that it has been handed down from father to son.
    Mr Reilly sent a friend to Farrell for the cure but as it was Sunday Farrell could do nothing for him that day, but he told him to come back the next
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine