Scoil: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (uimhir rolla 12813)

Cluain Each, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter O'Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They returned at the hour of 2 in the morning, and they took the same route, as on the previous Sunday night. They had some drink taken - just enough to banish all fear of ghosts or spirits from them, but they were not drunk.
    When they reached the top of the same hill, they were a little startled at first, to see the two ladies dressed in the same attire coming towards them.
    So they made up their minds, that come what would, they would not allow them to pass this night, until they would find out who they were, whether it was ruse to frighten them.
    So when they came as far as the girls, the boys bid good night again, but they seemed to not hear or heed them, as they did on the last occasion, and were walking on.
    Unfortunately, the boys did not let them go, but they turned and ran after them, as if to catch a hold of them in order to find out who they were. What actually happened, no one will ever know, but in the morning a Mr Kiernan who lived along the road was up very early, to look after cattle and he was horrified, when he found the two bodies as he thought dead along the road.
    The cries of Mr Kiernan soon aroused the
    Mr Bernard Reilly