Scoil: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (uimhir rolla 12813)

Cluain Each, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter O'Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was closed and he was held a prisoner until the police arrived. Poor Andy was taken before the Court and charged with all the robberies that had taken place in the banks all over France. He tried to explain how he came there and who he was but no one knew one word of what he was saying or wanted to know it either because they believed he was a dangerous man in the country and should be put to death in order to rid the country of him.
    He was sentenced to be hanged within ten days from the trial. It was customary in those days in France to hang a man from a cart heeled up, and the cart was to be placed in the yard of the gaol so that the condemned man could see it each day before his execution. Andy never saw a cart but he heard his father at home tell that there was such a thing as a cart in some far off countries. It was attached to a horse and you could put loads of turf and hay on it and even a number of people could sit together on it and the horse would draw them instead of carrying one or two on his back.
    Andy saw one now and he could not help examining it with its front wooden wheels and it sides that could be left up to carry a load or taken down to allow people to sit around with their feet hanging