Scoil: Clonahard, Longford (uimhir rolla 14281)

Cluanach Ard, Co. an Longfoirt
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Vaughan Miss Ellis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the time of the Penal Laws in Ireland when no parent was allowed to send there children to school to be educated. So they went behind the ditch to teach these were called Hedge schools. There was plenty of them around here. When masters were not allowed to teach the best learned man in the district tought. They taught to the children what the were taught themselves and what they had taken out of their own heads. They lit rush candles, and wrote with quills on pieces of paper on there knees. When they wanted firewood they gathered sticks, and put a match to them and lit them. Sometimes they gathered seeds of every kind and put them upon flat stones and kept beating them untill the Blazed up, and that was the fire they had.
        1. foirgnimh
    Maggie Corscadden