Scoil: Ardagh (uimhir rolla 15035)

Ardach, Co. an Longfoirt
L. Ó Maolghuala

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one forge in the parish. It is Michael Greene's. Michael Greene and sons are the smiths. The trade is in the family for three generations. The forge is in Oldtown. It is built of stone and roofed with slates. It has a clay floor one window and a big door. It has one fireplace and one bellows. The blacksmiths shoe horses and asses and pares the hooves of cattle. The tools the blacksmith uses are :- the anvil, the vice, the rasp, the cold chisel, a hammer, a shoeing knife, a tongs, a pocker, a coal shovel and a bellows. The blacksmith only repairs farm implements. He does not make them. The shoeing of wheels is done in the open air. It is done beside a river. If you wash a sore in the water a blacksmith cools the iron in it is supposed that it will be cured. Smiths have no privileges more than any other tradesman. People send them no gifts. People get no work done free for them. They have no power to banish rats The smiths was always considered a very strong man.
    The smith a might man is he
    With strong and sinewy hands