Scoil: Gleann, Meathus Truim (uimhir rolla 12136)

An Gleann, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. Ó Beirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were talking and joking and we did not know of the great danger we had to go through. Some of the snow drifts were higher than ourselves. Some men who came to meet us, made a path with a shovel and we had to go quictly for the path filled with snow in a very short time. When we reached home we stiff with the cold.
    That day was the worst day of the storm. The next day the snow ceased, but the snow on the ground did not begin to melt. During the storm it was very difficult for the people to attend to their daily work. When farmers had
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Noellie Kilduff