Scoil: Lenamore, Rathowen (uimhir rolla 5115)

An Léana Mór, Co. an Longfoirt
Brian Mac Tomas

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    old people say it was the burying place of chieftains. Old people also say that the valley of the "Black Pig" runs through the centre of Killeen on to Slyhaun.
    There is a cross-roads in Killeen where the young boys and girls used to have dances long ago. One evening as they were dancing a man came to call his wife home from the dance to make his bed, just as she was dancing "The Kid on the mountain."
    About thirty years ago some people say, that they saw a fire on the Caildreact, and there were little men jumping up and down. It lasted one hour, and they never saw it again.
    An Coillín Crúbach, Co. an Longfoirt
    Philomena Newman