Scoil: Lenamore, Rathowen (uimhir rolla 5115)

An Léana Mór, Co. an Longfoirt
Brian Mac Tomas

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and told the priest that Conor's ghost was after beating him. When daylight came Conor saw the people going to Mass and he said that he would go too. When they saw him they began to run "O" said he it must be late and he ran after them. They went into the church and he followed them in. And all the people and the priest ran out again. Conor said that the priest must be going to say Mass without to-day and he followed them out. They all ran home and he ran home after them. He went in to his wife and hunted the other man out of the house and both of them lived happily ever afterwards.
    Teresa Flood
    Lios an Mharfa, Co. an Longfoirt