School: Lenamore, Rathowen (roll number 5115)

An Léana Mór, Co. an Longfoirt
Brian Mac Tomas

1. (continued from previous page)
    in olden times. It was made from the oats and the wheat grown locally. There were querns almost in every house in the district. There was a mill in the parish also and there used to be grinding stones in it to grind the oats to make the oaten bread.
    Potato-cake was made in the following way- First to boil potatoes and boil them. When they are peeled they are mashed on a bread board, then add a pinch of salt and flour. Mix all together and spread it out on the bread board cut it into squares and put it on the griddle or pan to bake. When baked take it up and put grease or butter on it. Leave it out until the next morning and reheat it again and then it is ready for use.
    Boxty bread is made from
    1. táirgí