Scoil: Lenamore, Rathowen (uimhir rolla 5115)

An Léana Mór, Co. an Longfoirt
Brian Mac Tomas

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hard and could not be eaten very well, it is great for the teeth it keeps them white and clean. A mark was cut on the top of the cake, a cross to allow it to rise well if this was not done it would get sodden in the bottom of the oven. The wheaten bread was baked in an oven or pot-oven. Oaten bread was baked in front of the fire standing against a support, and they were almost in every house in the parish. It was all griddle - bread made in olden times because it was easier baked on the griddle than in the oven. A Christmas a special kind of bread was baked because during the whole year there was nothing but wheaten and oaten bread was baked.
    1. táirgí
    Mary Keenan