Scoil: Templetown

Baile an Teampaill, Co. Loch Garman
Charles D. Hearne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The 'Hermione' was a troop provision ship, laden with tinned beef, run in hogsheads, beef extract, nuts, onions and other foodstuffs.
    She was a two-masted steamship. A submarine torpedoed her out in the 'Channel', but she was able to reach Waterford Harbour.
    There she grounded on a sandbank one Sunday morning. Her crew were taken off. The ship settled down in the sand, about midway out in the Harbour. Her upper parts and masts were visible for years.
    Much salvage was done by boats but a storm came on and broke her up somewhat, so that a lot of her cargo went adrift.
    The beef came ashore in large quantities. The 28lb tins were in crates one doz each.
    The poor people of the Hook, who now during the war could not buy meat, greatly appreciated the gift.
    Meat extract in jars also came ashore. Also crates of oranges and sacks of hazel nuts.
    1. am