Scoil: Ballycullane

Baile Uí Choileáin, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 45 years ago, and in which the lives of fourteen person's, were for two nights and one day in the greatest peril. It happened as they were staying at Dunmore were two, Co Wexford families of position and influence named (?) and (Roy?).
    On Friday morning August 26th the young people decided on having a yachting cruise as far as the Hook light at the entrance of Waterford Harbour. They left Dunmore about one o'clock in yacht, and sailed gaily away down the Harbour, and out some three miles to sea. They were (tacked?) from home, but the wind veering becoming strong, they found themselves at nightfall, far out from the Hook, (battling?) hopelessly against the wind and tide.
    The men bravely kept at their work, but the ladies became faint with terror, and they found themselves ten miles from the Hook. On Saturday a steamer from Dunmore went in search of them but returned in the evening with
    Bridget Kelly
    Pat Furlong