Scoil: Ballycullane

Baile Uí Choileáin, Co. Loch Garman

2. Place they build nest,
    3. Nest, Eggs,
    4. Legend,
    5. Speech of birds.
    Wild birds are very plentifully in this district. The birds that stay with us all the year around are. The Sparrow, Thrush, Black bird, Robin, Willie-Water-wag-tail, Sky Lark, Chaff finch, Yellow-hammer, Water hen, Herring, Pheas-ant, Wren, Wild Duck, House Pigeon, Grouse, Wood Pigeon, Crow, Jack-Daw, Linnet, Mag-pie, Sea-gull, Land-Rail, Tom-tit, Jay. The birds that migrate are The Cuckoo, Sterling, Teals, Wigeons, Corn-thrush, Corn-crake, Swallows, Plover, Wild Geese. The Cuckoo, Swallow, Corn Thrush, Corn Crake migrate in Summer. the rest migrate in Winter.
    The Sparrow builds her nest in the eves of houses. The Thrush builds her nest in bushes. The Black bird builds her nest in bushes also. The Robin in a ditch. The Sky-lark builds her nest on the ground. The Water-hen builds her nest in reeds by a river or in a bog. The Crow builds her nest in trees.
    The Thrush make her nest with moss and she lines it with mud. The Thrushes eggs are white with brown spots on them. The Black-birds nest is of moss with mud stuck on the outside, her eggs are of
    Mary Egan