Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman
Mary B. Dunphy

1. No 47. St. John's Day.
    it was a custom on this night to have a bonfire on the fair green of Nash. (See No. 24 page 4) This particular St. John's night the maid at Annesley's the "Big House", Dunmain, was late going to the bonfire, which also included a dance. And, as each one was expected to bring wood or other material for the fire the girl thought how she was to comply with the Rule in the quickest possible way. She solved the problem. Taking the shortest cut to the fun, she crossed the fields, and going through the graveyard of Nash, she took the wooden crosses that marked the graves! These would be her donation to the fire! Arrived there, she threw the wood into the huge fire, and just then an unknown young man claimed her as his dancing partner. A step or two and screaming for all she was worth the girl was lifted up and up away into the night. The other merrymakers were horror-stricken. The girl was never heard of afterwards. This incident ended the Nash bonfire on St. John's night in or about the year 1850. So local tradition says.
    Mary P. Dunphy
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)