Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman
Mary B. Dunphy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Miss Cinty Furlong, St. Leonards' 1st cousin of Mr. Hennessy told me this. Mr.Hennessy would now be 91 years had he lived. He died in Montreal in or around 30 years ago.
    At a Banquet, Given in that far-off Canadian city at which Mr. Hennessy was the honoured guest of the night, his colleagues, paying tribute to the great ability, referred to his great store of learning.
    Responding, Mr. Hennessy told his audience that he received his store of education from "an old Irish hedge-school master names Jimmy Doyle in Ushers' garden among the bees and the butterflies".
    This appeared in a Canadian newspaper which Mr. Hennessy sent home to his friends.
    "The horn from the castle telling noon of the day".
    The 'horn' was sounded at 12 noon at the Castle of Clonmines to call the workmen in- dinner was ready. It was audible at a considerable distance. Men and horses then trooped from the fields for the mid-day meal.
    Jimmy Doyle was born in Aongeen and was buried in Aongeen.
    Mary B. Dunphy