Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman
Mary B. Dunphy

The Banshee at a Wake

Miss Annie O'Neill Irishtown told me this story:-
    When her mother was a young woman a companion young woman of hers died a door or two away from her. Both lived on the Bullawn New Ross at the time. Mrs O'Neill was just recovering from an illness when her companion died. Not wishing her to go to the grave without having a last look at her, Mrs O'Neill asked to be carried in to the wake on the last night. This was done. Just between half-eleven and twelve o'clock who came screaming down the street but the "Banshee". All the people at the wake heard her and became frightened. That was nothing till she walked into the wakehouse, the people screamed and ran out. In the confusion, they forgot the sick woman whom they had carried in to see her dead friend. She had collapsed in a faint, and when they returned after the Banshee had vanished they got Mrs O'Neill unconscious on the floor. They carried her to her home, put her to bed and gave her the necessary attention. It was some time before she regained consciousness. The shock remained for weeks after.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)