Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman
Mary B. Dunphy

A Funny Story (continued)

sheep or the goat. "That's the best mutton, me boy," said the redoubtable man of meat "there's the pelt," pointing to a sheepskin he had brought with him specially for the purpose of camouflage. It was a goat - the man's doubts were well founded.

There were no slaughter houses
    In these old days there were no slaughter houses as we know them. The beasts were killed on the kitchen floors near the doors. The blood flowed everywhere -
    As the years rolled by, butchers became more enlightened and one after another acquired larger, and more hygienic premises.
    The writer remembers the sides of meat being carried down on a man's back to the Shambles* to be sold.

*The Shambles New Ross.
    This is the 'Market' where meat is or rather 'was' sold. It is situated in Main Street. Long ago all the butchers sold their meat there in their little stalls. It used to be a lively spot, full of fun and banter = "And jokes went round and harmless chat." But one by one they decamped out of the Shambles and set up butchers' shops in the town. To-day only one vendor of meat plies his job in the Shambles while there are ten butchers' shops scattered through the town.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)